RESIDENCE OF FOREIGN CITIZENS IN THE REPUBLIC OF SERBIA

201605.19
Off
4

Residence of Foreign Citizens in the Republic of Serbia is regulated by the Law of Foreign Citizens (“Off. Gazette of RS”, No. 97/2008) (Hereinafter: “Law“).

The Law regulates three types of residence: (1)Residence up to 90 days, (2)Temporary residence, (3) Permanent residence.

  • For the residence up to 90 days, with or without a visa, a Foreign Citizen does not need any approval from the Ministry of Internal Affairs (Hereinafter “MOIA” or „Competent authority”), which is in charge ofthe matters related to residence of Foreign Citizens in the Republic of Serbia.

Regardless of no requirements for the approval of the MOIA, legal and natural persons providing accommodation services to Foreign Citizens, as well as a person receiving visits from Foreign Citizens, are obliged to notify the competent authority about the Foreign Citizen stay within 24 hours of the moment of Foreign Citizen’s arrival for a visit. A Foreign Citizen who does not use previously mentioned accommodation services is obliged to notify the competent authority about his/her stay or change of anaddress within 24 hours of the arrival in the place of temporary residence or from the day of change of address in the place of temporary residence as appropriate.

  • Temporary residence, for a period longer than 90 days up to one year with possibility of extension for the same period can be approved by the MOIA to a Foreign Citizen who submitsthe evidences that: (I)He/she has sufficient financial means,(II) He/she has health insurance,(III) His/her reasons for temporary residence are justified and in compliance with the purpose of temporary residence referred in the Law (work, employment, performance of economic or other professional activities, education, scientific research, practical training, participation in the programs of international students exchange, and/or other scientific/education activities, family re-joining). In the case of extension of the temporary residence period a Foreign Citizen has to file the application to the competent authority at least 30 days prior to the expiry of the temporary residence period.The permission for temporary residence shall be entered into the travel document of a Foreign Citizen. The validity period of the travel document must be at least six months longer than the period for which the permit is issued.
  • Permanent residence may be permitted to a Foreign Citizen (under one of the following conditions): (I) who has stayed with no interruptions in the Republic of Serbia for at least five years based on the permission for temporary residence, before applying for permanent residence permit; (II) who has been married to a citizen of the Republic of Serbia or a Foreign Citizen with permanent residence for at least three years; (III) who is an underage person in temporary residence in the Republic of Serbia and one of his/her parents is a citizen of the Republic of Serbia or a Foreign Citizen with permanent residence with the consent of the other parent; (IV) who has ancestral links to the territory of the Republic of Serbia; (V) who has been granted the permission for temporary residence due to the humanitarian reasons or if this is in interest of the Republic of Serbia.

For the aforementioned types of residence for which is necessary to obtain the approval the applicant must provide certain documents as proof of the merits of the request, which varies depending on the basis of the request, e.g. certificate of registration of the company and confirmation of commercial bank of account turnover for the purpose of establishing of a legal entity, branch or bank.

Our Law Firm is at your disposal for any further questions and consultation related to the necessary documentation and application for the residence.

Attorney at law Damir Petrović


The information contained herein have been provided only for the purpose of general information and cannot be considered as a legal opinion or legal advice. Accordingly, the Law Firm Petrović & Partners disclaims all responsibility and accept no liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all the contents contained herein.